The most frequently-used databases
The ultimate research tool for nursing and allied health studies, CINAHL Ultimate provides fast and easy access to top journals, evidence based care sheets, quick lessons and continuing education modules.
The Films on Demand Artificial Intelligence (AI) Streaming Collection is an educational streaming video library that introduces and provides a deeper understanding of the newest advances in AI. Curated to support teachers and students with practical use cases that consider ethical implications, this unique collection will elevate professional development and support both novices and experienced learners.
If prompted for a login/password use:
Username: tamu-ct
Password: digital
Search all Gale Databases at one time! Explore magazines, journals, books, news, and media using. Also provides a listing with access to all GaleGroup Databases.
Contains 700+ industry research reports and offers the very latest content on every U.S. industry. Each report consists of 30 to 40 pages of key statistics and analysis on market characteristics, operating conditions, current and forecast performance, major industry participants and more.
JSTOR is a digital library with a vast collection of academic journals, books, and primary sources. It's heavily focused on providing access to archival materials. Journals are available in more than 75 disciplines in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences and mathematics.
A&M-Central Texas has partnered with LinkedIn Learning to provide you with unlimited access to an on-demand library of instructional videos - covering the latest business, technology, and creative skills.
With LinkedIn learning, you can learn at your own pace by selecting courses relevant to your professional goals in areas like Business, Technology and Marketing. You can also pursue other passions! With courses on financial literacy, social media, even drawing and music theory, you’ll be able to grow and develop in the areas you care about. LinkedIn Learning also allows you to work on certifications and earn credits across various professional tracks. Need a break from a course? Tune into a live Q&A, interview, or panel discussion in the Office Hours section!
Formerly Mergent Online, Market Atlas offers a wealth of detail on company financials, ratios, business segments, descriptions, sustainability, officers and directors. Powerful and intuitive search capabilities combined with an easy to learn and use interface provide quick access to a multitude of company, industry, index, ESG and economic data views and reports. Mergent Market Atlas delivers the same comprehensive suite of financial information used by professionals under LSEG's Data & Analytics and FTSE Russell brands.
Search through all of our ProQuest resources at one time.
ProQuest One Psychology combines APA PsycINFO, APA PsycARTICLES, and ProQuest's Psychology Database. Content is organized to align with how psychology faculty and students approach common assignments, research questions, and methodologies. It includes diverse content types such as journals, therapy videos, counseling transcript, news, dissertations, and more. APA products are integrated into ProQuest One Psychology. APA results are clearly marked in search results and will be incorporated into topic pages. Access to APA Thesaurus and advanced search functionality.
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
The Films on Demand Artificial Intelligence (AI) Streaming Collection is an educational streaming video library that introduces and provides a deeper understanding of the newest advances in AI. Curated to support teachers and students with practical use cases that consider ethical implications, this unique collection will elevate professional development and support both novices and experienced learners.
If prompted for a login/password use:
Username: tamu-ct
Password: digital
Contains 700+ industry research reports and offers the very latest content on every U.S. industry. Each report consists of 30 to 40 pages of key statistics and analysis on market characteristics, operating conditions, current and forecast performance, major industry participants and more.
Formerly Mergent Online, Market Atlas offers a wealth of detail on company financials, ratios, business segments, descriptions, sustainability, officers and directors. Powerful and intuitive search capabilities combined with an easy to learn and use interface provide quick access to a multitude of company, industry, index, ESG and economic data views and reports. Mergent Market Atlas delivers the same comprehensive suite of financial information used by professionals under LSEG's Data & Analytics and FTSE Russell brands.
ProQuest One Psychology combines APA PsycINFO, APA PsycARTICLES, and ProQuest's Psychology Database. Content is organized to align with how psychology faculty and students approach common assignments, research questions, and methodologies. It includes diverse content types such as journals, therapy videos, counseling transcript, news, dissertations, and more. APA products are integrated into ProQuest One Psychology. APA results are clearly marked in search results and will be incorporated into topic pages. Access to APA Thesaurus and advanced search functionality.
