ENGL 5388 Cultural Studies: Cultural Studies

A collection of links to help you with MLA. 

A collection of games and tests online to help you assess your knowledge of citing and plagiarism. 

This guide will help you find key terms in cultural studies. Remember, defining important terms is vital when you do cultural studies research. 

Reference books, databases, subject-specific journals and internet sources will provide you with more in-depth definitions than standard dictionaries. The first journal article or book ever written about a concept is likely to contain a definitive description of it. Dictionaries and other reference works specific to cultural studies will explain terms as they relate to the field you are studying. Be thoughtful when you define terms, and remember, your understanding of a concept is only as good as your definition for it!

Here are some books available electronically that could be useful for defining terms in this subject area:

Introduction to Cultural Studies: http://site.ebrary.com/lib/tamuct/docDetail.action?docID=10415620

The Sage Dictionary of Cultural Studies: http://search.credoreference.com/content/title/sageukcult#!?tab=overview

Here are some print books found in the library:

Cultural theory and popular culture : an introduction / John Storey. CB 19 S743 2012 Main Stacks

Cultural studies : the basics / Jeff Lewis.  HM 623 L49 2008 Main Stacks

Search in library databases to find scholarly journal articles on the terms you are trying to define.

Keywords: The right search term is important. Think about the words an expert might use to describe the concepts you are looking for.

Peer Reviewed: Look for search options that let you limit your search to articles that have been reviewed by experts.

Recent: Try to choose articles written in the last ten years to insure that your aren't retrieving outdated research.

Off Campus? Some of these resources are password protected, to ensure that only TAMUCT students, faculty, and staff can access them, in compliance with license agreements. Access to the databases is authenticated through your single sign on--the same way you log into email, Canvas, Warrior Web, etc.  You will use your full email and password when prompted.  Faculty and staff use the same username and password as your email, not including "@tamuct.edu"

Use Full Text Finder to find a journal in our library databases: 

1. Go the the library homepage.
2. Click on Journals.
3. Type in the name of the journal (not the title of the article).
4. Click "search" or hit "enter."
5. In the result list, click on "Full Text Access." 
6. Click on the link with the best date ranges for your needs. 
7. If the journal is not available in full text, request it through interlibrary loan. 

To check if a journal is peer reviewed, use Ulrich's or the submission guidelines on the journal's webpage. 

Or click on the journal titles:

Reliable internet sources can also provide you with information.

A collection of links to help you with composing your writing. 

A collection of links to help you with grammar.