American Social Welfare Policy by 
Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association by A free version of the U.S. Code's Table of Popular Names from Cornell's Legal Information Institute Web site.
Website from Cornell University Legal Information Institute, dedicated to ensuring state statutes are open on the internet.
A collection of links to help you with APA.
Recent, relevant, and reliable databases, books, journals, and internet tools are important to academic research.
Books: Starting with a few good books about your topic will help you enter into the conversation. Books also contain bibliographies you can use to identify key scholarship. Find books through WarriorCat.
Peer-Reviewed Journal Articles: Journal articles are the primary method of disseminating new research in health administration. Peer-review is the process of maintaining reliability by asking specialists to review articles before they are published.
Internet Resources: Reliable online tools can be very helpful, such as website from the federal government for policies enforced federally. Make sure you consider whether or not you can trust resources before you use them.
Our Social Work LibGuide will give you some more research clues.
The following databases are useful for researching social work:
This database is a collection of reliable and relevant resources in the field of health administration, including journals and dissertations.
JSTOR is a digital library with a vast collection of academic journals, books, and primary sources. It's heavily focused on providing access to archival materials. Journals are available in more than 75 disciplines in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences and mathematics.
Serves as the central resource for researchers at all levels. Covering more than 160 subjects areas, ProQuest Central is the largest aggregated database of periodical content. This award-winning online reference resource features a highly-respected, diversified mix of content including scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines, books, newspapers, reports and videos.
PsycArticles (by the American Psychological Association) provides full text, peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in psychology.
Covers more than 1,700 leading psychological, psychiatric, and related publications. The database covers a wide range of topics, including psychology, psychiatry, and related information.
This database offers extensive coverage across a wide range of social science disciplines including anthropology, criminology, economics, education, political science, psychology, social work and sociology.
SocIDEX provides 242 core journals and 72 priority journals. Covers all subdisciplines of sociology.
Access to federal and state case law, the United States Code Annotated (USCA), the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), the Federal Register, state statutes and administrative codes, American Jurisprudence 2d (law encyclopedia), American Law Reports (ALR) 2nd-5th and federal series, and more than 900 law journals and reviews. It also includes guides to various areas of law, the text of the U.S. Constitution and state constitutions, and information for pre-law students.
The Student's Companion to Social Policy by 
The Handbook of Social Policy by 
International Encyclopedia of Social Policy by 
Poverty Knowledge by 
The Dynamics of Social Welfare Policy by 
The Policy Based Profession by 
A History of Macroeconomic Policy in the United States by 
History and Health Policy in the United States by 
Poverty in the United States by 
Handbook for Public Health Social Work by
Public health social work is an interdisciplinary, epidemiologically oriented approach to improving human health and well-being. About one quarter of all social workers in the United States currently work in medical or public health settings, a number that is expected to increase significantly in coming years. This handbook, written and edited by respected leaders of the Social Work Section of the American Public Health Association (APHA), describes the rapidly expanding roles of public health social workers as these two disciplines continue to join forces. The handbook describes how the alliance of social work and public health has already made significant progress and ways in which it will further improve health care in the United States. It addresses job opportunities for public health social workers in such fields as disease prevention, health promotion, child welfare, gerontology, disaster response, trauma intervention, substance abuse, outreach services, and advocacy. It also covers public health social work with special populations and in neighborhood, rural, and global settings. Key Features: Authored by highly respected APHA Social Work members Describes the ways in which the alliance of social work and public health is improving health care Highlights key settings and job opportunities for public health social workers Addresses public health social work with special populations and its relationship to such medical topics as chronic conditions, HIV/AIDS, disabilities, and more
History and Educational Policymaking by 
Integrating Social Welfare Policy and Social Work Practice by 
The Economics of Excess by 
A collection of links to help you with composing your writing.
A collection of links to help you with grammar.
