Strategic Management: Creating Competitive Advantages by A collection of links to help you with APA.
This guide will help you find the resources listed in Strategic Management, Appendix 2 to Chapter 13.
Recent, relevant, and reliable databases, journals, and internet tools are important to academic research.
Internet Resources: Reliable online tools can be very helpful, such as specialized searches like Google Scholar or websites like the United States Securities and Exchange Commission. Make sure you consider whether or not you can trust resources before you use them.
Our Management Research Guide will give you some more research clues.
Library Homepage Library Databases Library Search
Search in library databases to find scholarly journal articles. These are often subject specific.
Keywords: The right search term is important. Think about the words an expert might use to describe the concepts you are looking for.
Peer Reviewed: Look for search options that let you limit your search to articles that have been reviewed by experts.
Recent: Try to choose articles written in the last ten years to insure that your aren't retrieving outdated research.
Off Campus? Some of these resources are password protected, to ensure that only TAMUCT students, faculty, and staff can access them, in compliance with license agreements. Access to the databases is authenticated through your single sign on--the same way you log into email, Canvas, Warrior Web, etc. You will use your full email and password when prompted. Faculty and staff use the same username and password as your email, not including "@tamuct.edu"
The following databases are useful to help you find: Public Company Information, SEC/EDGAR-Company Disclosure Reports, Strategic and Competitive Analysis, and Industry Research and Analysis.
Serves as the central resource for researchers at all levels. Covering more than 160 subjects areas, ProQuest Central is the largest aggregated database of periodical content. This award-winning online reference resource features a highly-respected, diversified mix of content including scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines, books, newspapers, reports and videos.
Use Full Text Finder to find a journal in our library databases:
To check if a journal is peer reviewed, use Ulrich's or the submission guidelines on the journal's webpage.
Library Homepage Library Databases Library Search
A collection of links to help you with composing your writing.
A collection of links to help you with grammar.