Research Guides: A-Z Resource List: P

Journals by Title

Find a Journal at TAMUCT

Search the library's full-text journals, magazines, and ebook holdings by title.

P

PBS Video Collection
The PBS Video Collection assembles hundreds of documentary films and series from the history of the Public Broadcasting Service.
Penn World Table version 9.0 A database with information on relative levels of income, output, input and productivity, covering 182 countries between 1950 and 2014.
Periodicals Archive Online
Provides an electronic index to millions of articles published in over 4,078 periodicals in the humanities and social sciences. By combining a broad subject base with deep chronological coverage going back over 200 years, it includes approximately 13 million articles dating from as early as the eighteenth century up to 1995.
PLOS (Public Library of Science)
Open access journals in the areas of Biology, Medicine, Computational Biology, Genetics, Pathogens, ONE, Neglected Tropical diseases, and Clinical Trials.
Political Science Database Political Science Database gives users access to hundreds of leading political science, public policy, and international relations journals. It also includes thousands of recent full-text doctoral dissertations on political science topics, together with working papers, conference proceedings, country reports, policy papers and other sources.
ProQuest Search through all of our ProQuest resources at one time.
ProQuest Central
Serves as the central resource for researchers at all levels. Covering more than 160 subjects areas, ProQuest Central is the largest aggregated database of periodical content. This award-winning online reference resource features a highly-respected, diversified mix of content including scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines, books, newspapers, reports and videos.
ProQuest Research Library ProQuest Research Library provides one-stop access to thousands of full-text periodicals from one of the broadest, most inclusive general reference databases ProQuest has to offer. Search from a highly-respected, diversified mix of scholarly journals, professional and trade publications, and magazines covering over 150 subjects and topics.
PsycARTICLES
PsycArticles (by the American Psychological Association) provides full text, peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in psychology.
Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection
Pyschology and Behavioral Sciences Collection is a comprehensive database covers information concerning topics in emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry & psychology, mental processes, and anthropology, and observational, and experimental methods.
Psychology Database
Offers complete information from nearly 300 psychology and related publications from the U.S., Canada, and the United Kingdom.
Psychotherapy.net Psychotherapy.net is committed to producing and publishing the best training videos in the fields of psychotherapy, counseling, and addiction treatment. In addition to videos, they publish a free online magazine with interviews of well-known experts in the field, many of which are featured in the videos, and articles and blogs comprised of distinctly non-academic writing from psychotherapists around the globe.
PsycINFO
Covers more than 1,700 leading psychological, psychiatric, and related publications. The database covers a wide range of topics, including psychology, psychiatry, and related information.
PsycTESTS table {mso-displayed-decimal-separator:"\."; mso-displayed-thousand-separator:"\,";} tr {mso-height-source:auto;} col {mso-width-source:auto;} td {padding-top:1px; padding-right:1px; padding-left:1px; mso-ignore:padding; color:black; font-size:11.0pt; font-weight:400; font-style:normal; text-decoration:none; font-family:"Aptos Narrow", sans-serif; mso-font-charset:0; text-align:general; vertical-align:bottom; border:none; white-space:nowrap; mso-rotate:0;} .xl37 {white-space:normal;} Professionally indexed, the PsycTESTS database is an extensive collection of items associated with psychological measures, scales, surveys, and other essential instruments.
PTSDpubs This database, formerly called PILOTS, is produced by the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs National Center for PTSD. The database provides citations and abstracts to the worldwide literature on PTSD and other psychological effects of trauma. Coverage: 1871 - current
PTSDpubs has unique features that set it apart from other databases. This database offers:

A custom PTSD and trauma focused thesaurus to help you create a precise search. This unique thesaurus includes specific PTSD symptoms, like hypervigilance, as well as terms such as PTSD (DSM-5) and PTSD (ICD-11) to help you search by diagnostic criteria.
A detailed listing of tests and measures. Each record in PTSDpubs lists all instruments used within the publication, and you can search for publications that use a specific test or measure.
A comprehensive range of publication types, including journal articles, books, reports, newsletters, and dissertations.
Cross-disciplinary coverage of all publications relevant to PTSD and psychological trauma. PTSDpubs does not limit its coverage to selected journals, but tries to include all relevant publications.
Accessibility: The National Center for PTSD is working hard to fully implement Section 508, making all of our electronic and information technology accessible to people with disabilities. If you find an article by National Center for PTSD staff that you would like to read that is not yet accessible, please contact ncptsd@va.gov and we will provide you with a 508 accessible copy.

Subject coverage
Traumatic stress and mental health sequelae
Assessment
Prevention
Treatment
Mental health services
Professional ethics
Public Policy
Traumatized populations
Public Health Database This database allows you to search the core literature in the field of public health.
PubMed.gov
The National Library of Medicine's preferred web-based search engine to access the 9 million citations in MEDLINE and Pre-MEDLINE (with links to participating online journals), and other related databases. Citations may include links to full-text content from PubMed Central and publisher web sites.

Research Help

Get help with research!

Search the Library: Search WarriorQuest to find most resources through the library.
Student Usernames and Passwords: Use your MyCT login.
Faculty and Staff Usernames and Passwords: Use the first part of your email address, not including "@tamuct.edu."
Find a Research Guide: Find a Research Guide about your subject of interest.
Chat with a Librarian: Chat with a librarian 24/7.
Drop by the Library: Stop by to get some help during our regular hours.
Schedule an Appointment: Send a request to meet with a librarian one-on-one, in-person at either location, or using Skype.
Call the Library: Get help over the telephone during the library's regular hours.
Interlibrary Loan: Use Interlibrary Loan to request items you can't access.

Live Research Help

eBook Collections

Ebook Central
A database containing over 80,000 full-text e-books in multiple subject areas.
EBSCO eBooks
A database containing over 100,000 full-text e-books in multiple subject areas.

A-Z Resource List: P

Research Guides by Subject

Journals by Title

P

Research Help

Live Research Help

eBook Collections